Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY

    Ouson Pty Ltd ABN 72 161 793 166 (“Ouson Group“, “we” or “us“) is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act“) and the Australian Privacy Principles in its collection, security, storage, use and disclosure of personal information. This policy describes how we will handle personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Kinds of information we collect

    Personal Information

Personal information is information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database) about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable from that information.

The information collected by us about a particular person will vary depending on the circumstances of collection. It may include, but is not limited to, a person’s contact details (name, email and/or postal address, phone number), date of birth, gender, credit card details, driver’s licence number, banking details, passport number, insurance details or communication history with us. If you choose not to provide certain requested personal information, this may affect our ability to communicate with you or you may not be able to use some of our services.

    Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is a type of personal information that also includes information or an opinion about someone’s racial or ethnic origin; political opinions; membership of a political association, professional or trade association or trade union; religious beliefs or affiliations or philosophical beliefs; sexual preferences or practices; criminal record; or health, genetic information or disability.

Whilst we do not usually collect sensitive information about individuals, if we were to collect sensitive information about you we would seek your consent prior to its collection.

How we collect information

    Via the website

One of the ways that we collect information about you is through our website. We may collect both personal information and non-personal information about your visit to the website. For example, to leave an expression of interest request on the website, you must complete an online form. You will be asked to provide your full name and give contact information, such as an email address, and phone number.

In addition, the website automatically collects certain technical information, such as the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your computer, the IP address of your Internet Service Provider, the date and time you access the website, the internet address from which you linked directly to the website, the operating system you are using, the sections of the website that you visit, the website pages accessed and information viewed and the materials you post to or download from the website. This technical information is used for reporting and analysis purposes and to improve the functionality of the website. This technical information may be disclosed to others and permanently archived for future use.

In addition, we may use “cookies” on the Ouson Group website. Cookies are small text files that help a website to remember the preferences of users to improve the experience of using that website. In some cases, the cookies that we use may collect some personal information. We will treat this information in the same way as other personal information we collect. You are free to disable cookies on your internet browser to prevent this information being collected; however, you will lose the benefit of the enhanced website experience that the use of cookies may offer.

    Via other sources

In addition, we may collect personal information that you provide in conversations with our staff, in correspondence sent to us or through applications and other forms. We may also collect personal information from information we receive from third parties as required to provide our services to you. We may combine personal information relating to you that we receive from different sources.

Use and disclosure of personal information
We collect, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes where necessary:

  • to verify your identity;
  • to maintain our contractual or business relationship with you and provide our services to you;
  • to tell you about the products and services we offer;
  • to contact and correspond with you;
  • for the management and defense of legal claims and actions, compliance with court orders and other legal obligations and regulatory requirements, and as otherwise permitted by law.
  • We may disclose your personal information for these purposes to other Ouson Group entities, affiliates, suppliers, subcontractors who perform services on our behalf, or an acquiring organisation if the Ouson Group is involved in the sale or transfer of some or all of its business, and where we are otherwise required to do so, such as by court order.

    We collect, use and disclose sensitive information only if required to comply with legal obligations or if there is a compelling business reason to do so, or with your consent.

    Marketing communications
    We will use your personal information to provide better services and for marketing purposes (including disclosure of such information to service providers). These communications are sent in various forms, including mail, SMS and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws. If you have indicated a preference in regard to a method of communication, we endeavour to use that method whenever it is practical to do so.

    Every person whose personal information is collected by us has the option to refuse mail, SMS and email promotional offers by making a request in writing to the Ouson Group Privacy Officer via the contact details set out below or by making use of the opt-out procedures included in any communications from us (however, information relating to the option to unsubscribe from those communications may be retained).

    Access and correction of personal information
    We will provide you with access to your personal information held by us, unless there is a reason why we are not required to do so under the Privacy Act. We will correct any inaccurate or out-of-date information within a reasonable time of notification of error. Please contact the Ouson Group Privacy Officer via the contact details below to gain more information about this process.

    Security
    Security of personal information is important to us. We have taken steps to protect the information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the security measures we use includes strict confidentiality requirements of our staff, affiliates and service providers, security measures for system access and security measures for our website.

    Third party websites
    Websites linked to the Ouson Group’s website are not subject to Ouson Group’s privacy standards, policies or procedures. We do not take any responsibility for the collection, use, disclosure or security of any personal information that you provide to a third party website.

    Inquiries and complaints about personal information
    You may make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles. We will investigate and endeavour to resolve any complaints. All inquiries and complaints should be addressed to:

    Ouson Group Privacy Officer
    Address: 301 Burwood Highway, Burwood, VIC, 3125
    Telephone: 03 8808 5000
    Email: info@ouson.com.au

    If we are unable to resolve your complaint or you are unhappy with the outcome, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via its enquiries line 1300 363 992 or website http://www.oaic.gov.au/ to lodge a complaint.

    Last updated
    This Privacy Policy was last updated in June 2017.